inSonic2015 - aesthetics of spatial audio in sound, music and sound-art

Concerts Program inSonic2015 Detailed

 

Thursday 26. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-1 C-0.1 19:30 21:20 ZKM-IMA Kubus
Title Composer / Performer
Condensations Jan Jacob Hofmann
RML for Bendir and Live Electronics Enrico Pedicone / Enrico Pedicone (bendir, live electronics)
Sieben Minuten Elmar Farchmin
Topology Chamber Natasha Barrett
Organ Transplantation 1 Martin Rumori
Spheres of Resonance Ludger Brümmer
everywhere and nowhere Holly Herndon
On Tessellation Fernando Rincón Estrada / Trio Kai (percussion): Rie Watanabe, Shinichi Minami, Ferdinand Martin
Thursday 26. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-2 C-0.2 21:30 22:10 The Morning Line
All pieces for The Morning Line can be heard in full length from 10:00 to 22:00 starting from 25.11. until 28.11.
Title Composer
The Morning Line Bell (excerpt) Sabine Schäfer
Before Nostromo (excerpt) Stephan Mathieu
Epithets (excerpt) Keith Fullerton Whitman
Skopje Sonorities (excerpt) Robert Sazdov
Friday 27. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-3/Demo C-1.0 14:00 14:40 HfG Grosses Studio / Lichthof
Title Artist
Organ Transplantation
(Toccata op. 9 by Jean Guillou)
Gunther Rost (mobile organ)
Martin Rumori (spatialisation)
untitled study for three moving speakers Marnin Jahnke
Daniel Lindenkreuz
Friday 27. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-4 C-1.1 19:30 20:45 ZKM-IMA Kubus
Title Composer / Performer
Dreams of the Jailed Modernist Robert Sazdov
Géométrie Dynamique Rocha Namur Matos
Alchemical Herrmann Mitchell
Earth and Steel Barry Truax
Invergent Flex for Alloy Daniel Gomes
Friday 27. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-5 C-1.2 21:00 22:00 ZKM-Medientheater
Title Composer / Performer
Networked Ensemble Feedback CREATE Ensemble
Opal Solveig Risacher
Crushed Letters 2 Daniel Mayer
A bit closer to home Brona Martin
Meine Ruh’ ist hin. Peter Färber / Sarah Keusch, Flurina Badel (Loudspeaker Movements)
Friday 27. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-6 C-1.3 22:15 23:15 ZKM-IMA Kubus
Title Composer / Performer
Contraction Point Kosmas Giannoutakis / Kosmas Giannoutakis (live electronics)
Muerte del Yiyo Gerrit Kuge
Lybes Dimem 1 Lukas Rehm
Circling an Ancient God Max Lange
Friday 27. Nov ID Begin End Location
Lounge L-1.0 23:15 X:X HfG / ZKM t.b.a.
Artist  
t.b.a.  
Saturday 28. Nov ID Begin End Location
Concert-7 C-2.1 19:30 21:30 ZKM-IMA Kubus
Title Composer / Performer
Marfa David Ledoux
Mirage 1.1 Gerriet K. Sharma
Fluoresce for HOA and Violoncello Rama Gottfried / Séverine Ballon (violoncello)
Then Curtis Roads
Tim(br)e 2 Michael Clarke
Assimilation Takuto Fukuda / Constantin Herzog (double bass)
Konfrontation Marco Kempf
Saturday 28. Nov ID Begin End Location
insonic@night C-2.2 22:00 X:X Fleischmarkthalle
Artist  
Helena Hauff  
Thomas Brinkmann  
Kohei Matsunaga
(aka NHK yx Koyxen)
 
DJ. t.b.a.  
   
curated by Mark Fell